Every $1 you invest in our Chamber creates a $9 investment in the community you love.

Your Investment

 

Your impact

 

Home // About the Chamber // Chamber Press Room // Chamber Press // Greater Akron Chamber Presents 30 for the Future Awards for 2016

Greater Akron Chamber Presents 30 for the Future Awards for 2016

9/9/2016
Greater Akron—Thirty-one Greater Akron Region young professionals have been named the recipients of the tenth annual “30 for the Future” award.  Part of the Greater Akron Chamber’s strategy to attract and retain talent in the region, the “30 for the Future” award honors young professionals (ages 25-39) whose stellar contributions impact their industries and the Greater Akron Region.  A list of the award winners follows:
 
Melissa Adams       
Smithers Information
 
Bill Albright
The Adjutant General’s Department
 
Susan Burnoski      
Apple Growth Partners
 
Katie Carver Reed  
Akron-Canton Regional Foodbank/Fairlawn and Hudson Schools of Music
 
Chip Clupper
County of Summit, Executive Shapiro’s Office
 
Willie Cook   
Turner Construction
 
Rosheadra Edwards         
FirstEnergy Corporation
 
Michael Evans       
Cleveland Clinic Akron General

Lavar Jacobs
Not Just October/Metro RTA
 
Willy Kollman         
The University of Akron
 
Jennifer L. Kramer, APR     
Kent State University
 
Zachary J. Mellion, MDM, MSD      
Mellion Orthodontics
 
Erica Millen  
FirstEnergy Corporation
 
Selena Myers         
Stark State College
 
Ellen Lander Nischt  
City of Akron
 
Amanda Parker
Brouse McDowell
 
Kelli L. Peiffer, DO     
Montrose Primary Care - PPG
 
Kendra C. Philon        
Meaden & Moore, Ltd.
 
Dave Rich    
Community Health Center
 
Lindsay Ridinger    
Summit Education Initiative
 
Rick Rockich
Acquire Investments
 
Jessica Lane Rowan        
Lane Rowan Consulting
 
Nathan D. Sargent
Summa Health at Home
 
Diana L. Selzer
Westfield Bank
 
Michael A. Sferro       
Towpath Credit Union
 
Craig B. Sisak, MSPT
Summa at Home
 
James Skakun       
Bober Markey Fedorovich
 
Adam Snyder         
Incept
 
Emilia Sykes
Ohio House of Representatives
 
David Talenda         
Cohen & Company
 
Stephanie Torok     
Robert W. Baird
 
The award recipients will be recognized at a ceremony on the evening of Thursday, September 29, 2016, at E.J. Thomas Hall. This event is sponsored by Kent State University and the Akron Beacon Journal. 
 
Independent committees selected the recipients based on the finalists’ professional accomplishments, leadership and community service. Recipients were nominated by members of the Greater Akron Chamber and regional profit and non-profit organizations, including many of the region’s young professional organizations.
 
The September 29 celebration is open to the public. Individual tickets are $55 for Chamber members and $65 for non-members.  Visit our events calendar under Connect at www.greaterakronchamber.org for more information or to purchase your ticket(s).
 
Sponsorships are still available; contact Kurt Leibensperger at (330) 376 - 5550 for sponsorship information.
 
Back to News